Français English

Placopyrenium fuscellum (Turner) Gueidan & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Dermatocarpon trachyticum sensu Clauzade & Cl. Roux non (Hazsl.) Vain.

Verrucaria furvescens  Zschacke

Verrucaria fuscella (Turner) Winch & Thornhill

Verrucaria glaucina ss. Zetterst. & auct. non Ach.

Verrucaria glebulosa Nyl.

Verrucaria griseoatra (Kemp.) Servit



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, 1-1.5 cm diam, potentially forming colonies, up to 5-7 cm across, more or less encrusted in the substratum, composed of squamules more or less angular, elongate or lobate (at thallus edge), 0.5-1.5 mm long, giving an areolate aspect, areoles (often subdivided) distinct owing to their black edges emphasised by the black prothallus visible in the slits between adjacent areoles, overall colour greyish, grey brownish. Perithecia immersed, 1-5 per squamule, visible only by their apices, plane or slightly convex, 0.1-0.15 mm diam., blackish. Ascospores ellipsoid, colourless, simple, 13-18 x 5-7 µm. Chemical spot tests negative. Rare, parasite of Verrucaria at first and notably of Verrucaria nigrescens, grows in the same habitats than the host, i.e. clacareous or weakly acid rocks, also on mortar of old walls. N.B. See also Verrucula hladuniana that is parasite of Caloplaca marina and grows in a different habitat and also Placopyrenium trachyticum that would, according to some authors, be synonymous (at least p.p.).

Cf. Placopyrenium canellum more thermophilic, with larger spores with a perispore and a parasite of Aspicilia calcarea.







Placopyrenium fuscellum Sainte Anne la Palud
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopyrenium fuscellum et son cortège Crozon L'Aber 1
Jacques HAINE



Placopyrenium fuscellum Sainte Anne la Palud 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopyrenium fuscellum et son cortège Crozon L'Aber 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopyrenium fuscellum et Toninia aromatica Crozon L'Aber 3
Jacques HAINE



Placopyrenium fuscellum et Toninia aromatica et Verrucaria nigrescens Crozon L'Aber 4
Jacques HAINE



Placopyrenium fuscellum et Toninia aromatica Crozon L'Aber 5
Jacques HAINE



Placopyrenium fuscellum Crozon L'Aber 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Placopyrenium fuscellum Crozon L'Aber 8
Jacques HAINE



Placopyrenium fuscellum Spores et photobionte Crozon L'Aber 9
Jacques HAINE



Placopyrenium fuscellum Aber 6
Michel DAVID



Placopyrenium fuscellum Aber 9
Michel DAVID



Placopyrenium fuscellum Aber 11
Michel DAVID



Placopyrenium fuscellum S12
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net