Français English

Illosporiopsis christiansenii (B. L. Brady & D. Hawksw.) D. Hawksw.

Synonyms:

Hobsonia christiansenii B. L. Brady & D. Hawksw.



Family: HYPOCREALES

Habitat: Non-lichenized fungi  

Description

Unlichenized Lichenicolous Ascomycota

    This form is the anamorph (asexual stage) of this species, the sexual stage being unknown. It develops small  heaps gall-like, 0.5-1.5 mm across (Sporodochia), containing masses of conidia, bright pink to fuschia-red. Conidia are arranged in spirals (helicospores), appearing as sausages in folded strings on a dish. Rare in our prospection area (or at least understated), on Physcia and notably on Physcia adscendens but also on other lichens. Not to be confused with Marchandiomyces corallinus less pink and made of granulose minute bulbs and, above all, with Marchandiomyces aurantiacus, more orange, surrounded by a pink necrotic zone and devoid of helicospores.*







Illosporiopsis christiansenii Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Hélicospores Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Ardennes 5
Jacques HAINE



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Le Faou 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Le Faou 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Le Faou 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Le Faou 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Illosporiopsis christiensenii Le Loc'h
Jo√ęl QUERELLOU



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Sporodochies Pont l'Evêque 1
Philippe CLOWEZ



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Sporodochies Pont l'Evêque 2
Philippe CLOWEZ



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Helicoconidies Phloxine Pont l'Evêque 3
Philippe CLOWEZ



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Helicoconidies Phloxine Pont l'Evêque 4
Philippe CLOWEZ



Illosporiopsis christiansenii Oise Verneuil en Halatte
Philippe CLOWEZ



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net