Français English

Trimmatothelopsis versipellis  (Nyl.) Zsckacke

Synonyms:

Acarospora versipellis  (Nyl.) Cl. Roux et Nav.-Ros.

Endocarpon versipellis (Nyl.) H. Olivier



Family: ACAROSPORACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus squamulose, squamules verrucose, scattered or in small clusters, deeply encrusted within the holes of the rugged rock surfaces, 0.5-2 mm tall, 1-10 mm across, verrucose at first, more or less conical, then almost completely covered by apothecia when mature, blackish. Apothecia 0.5-1 mm diam., 1 to 4 per squamule, initially embedded in squamulose warts, then opening and showing  the discs, more or less distorted, concave to flat, smooth or slightly granular, sometimes with brown-blackish umbo, exciple thick, blackish. Ascii 200-300-spored, 100-150 x 15-30 µm. Ascospores oblong, 3-4 x 1,5-2 µm. Chemical spot tests negative. Restricted to a small number of habitats, but locally abundant, on rough granite rocks of highly exposed walls and cliffs of the foreshore, most often together with Polysporina simplex  which then is easily mistaken, but it is the parasitic forms of Polysporina canasiacensis, which are the most similar.

N.B. Critical taxon which is the subject of many discussions ...







Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 5
Joël QUERELLOU



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Pointe de Feunteun 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Pointe de Feunteun 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Feunteun Aod 8
Joël QUERELLOU



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Coupe JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 9
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Coupe dans KOH JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 10
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Coupe apo JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 11
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Coupe KOH JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 12
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Coupe apo KOH JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 13
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Asques & paraphyses JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 14
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Asques KOH & eau JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 15
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Asque bleu coton JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 16
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Spores bleu coton JH leg BB Feunteun Aod Plogoff 17
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Asques Lugol Feunteun Aod S18
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Asques et paraphyses Lugol Feunteun Aod S19
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Spores Lugol Feunteun Aod S20
Jacques HAINE



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Trimmatothelopsis versipellis Pointe de Pen-Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net