Français English

Myriolecis fugiens (Nyl.) Sliwa, Zhao Xin & Lumbsch

Synonyms:

Lecanora fugiens Nyl.

 



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus hardly visible or composed of a granular crust, granules rounded, yellowish to beige-yellowish. Apothecia numerous and crowded  and mound-forming, distorted owing to compression, 0.3-1 mm diam., sessile or restricted to a bug, disc flat or slightly convex, yellowish, brown-reddish, beige, chestnut-brown, tinged whitish-grey due to pruine, exciple persistent, sometimes flexuous or crenulate, white-ochraceous, whitish. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, 9-12 x 5-6 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Thallus: K+ pale yellow, C+ red-orange, apothecia: Pd+ red-orange. Rare, on isolated and well-lit siliceous rocks in the xeric supralittoral zone. Difficult to distinguish from Myriolecis (Lecanora) andrewiii of which apothecia discs are more brown-red, exciple much whiter and growing on less acidic rocks.*







Lecanora fugiens Baie des Trépassés 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora fugiens Baie des Trépassés 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora fugiens Baie des Trépassés 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora fugiens Baie des Trépassés 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora fugiens Baie des Trépassés 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora fugiens Plogoff 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora fugiens Plogoff 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora fugiens et son cortège Plogoff 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net