Français English

Physcia caesia var. caesiella (B. de Lesd.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Physcia vainioi Räs.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Differs from the Physcia caesia canonical type by its thallus, its lobes markedly discrete, plane or slightly convex, mostly not overlapping, notably towards the margin, upper surface covered with large dots or conspicuous whitish macula and labriform (?) soralia, white-greyish to bluish towards the center, becoming globose terminal soralia when old; lower surface dark. Uncommon variety, found on very dirty and exposed  siliceous rocks.*







Physcia caesia var. caesiella Port de Merrien 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia caesia var. caesiella Port de Merrien 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia caesia var. caesiella Port de Merrien 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia caesia var. caesiella Port de Merrien 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia caesia var. caesiella Port de Merrien 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia caesia var. caesiella Port de Merrien 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Physcia caesia var. caesiella Port de Merrien 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net