Français English

Cladonia portentosa forma condensata

Synonyms:

Cladonia condensata f. condensata



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Differs from the Cladonia portentosa f. portentosa canonical type by its very thin podetia, condensed in packed tufts forming small cushions, rounded, 3-6 cm tall. Podetia markedly branched, whithout squamules, seldom fertile, apices oriented in all directions. Typically ivory tinged yellowish notably when dry, Pd-. This is a morph adapted to well-lit areas, in dry or mesophilic heathlands, notably at the top of cliffs exposed Southward.*







Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Argol Ar Menez 1
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Roscanvel
Michel DAVID



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Habitat Pointe de Dinan 1
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Habitat Pointe de Dinan 2
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Habitat Pointe de Dinan 3
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Argol Ar Menez 2
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata avec Cladonia ciliata (plus sombre) Camaret
Alain GERAULT



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Trez Bihan
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Crozon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa forma condensata Saint-Eloy 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa forma condensata Saint-Eloy 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa f. condensata Ile Vierge
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia portentosa forma condensata Cap de la Chèvre 1
Michel DAVID



Cladonia portentosa forma condensata Cap de la Chèvre 2
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net