Français English

Cladonia ciliata forma flavicans (Flörke) Ahti & DePriest

Synonyms:

Cladina tenuis (Flörke) de Lesd.

Cladonia luxiuscula (Delise) Sandst. ex Zopft

Cladonia tenuis (Flörke) Harm.

Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis (Flörke) Ahti



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

     Differs from Cladonia ciliata forma ciliata in:

_ Its more pale yellowish, whitish-yellowish, straw-yellow color (no grayish or greenish-gray colorations) remaining pale and not browning in the sun or then only at the ends which remain paler and less brown than the type.

_ By its chemism (usnic acid): C-, K-, KC + yellow, P + red, UV-.

   It is the most common form occurring in all kinds of environments and in particular in wooded moors on sandy soil. N.B. There seems to be a continuous variation between the two varieties! Cf. Cladonia mediterranea more robust and which is P-.

 







Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis Pointe de Pen Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis Pointe de Pen Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis Pointe de Pen Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis Roc'h Trévezel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis Roc'h Trévezel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia ciliata var. tenuis Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cladonia ciliata forma flavicans Yonne 1
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia ciliata forma flavicans Yonne 2
Arnaud DELHOUME



Cladonia ciliata forma flavicans Yonne 3
Arnaud DELHOUME



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net