Français English

Caloplaca xantholyta  (Nyl.) Jatta

Synonyms:

Leproplaca xantholyta  (Nyl.) Hue



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus leprose, surface powdery or minutely granulose (under magnifying lens), margin sometimes lobulate, yellow, bright yellow to lemon yellow, tinged greenish in shaded areas, typically showing white medulla in thallus eroded sections. Apothecia unknown. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C-, K+ purple, Pd-. Rare in our prospection area, on vertical shaded walls of calcareous or more or less neutral rocks. See  Caloplaca chrysodeta of which the thallus is also leprose, but brown-yellow or golden yellow without white sections and with un-lobulate margin.







Caloplaca xantholyta Sur dolérite Loperhet 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca xantholyta Provence MĂ©rindol 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Sur dolérite Loperhet 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca xantholyta Corse Corté 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Provence MĂ©rindol 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Provence MĂ©rindol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Provence MĂ©rindol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Corse Corté 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Corse Corté 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Corse Corté 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Provence MĂ©rindol 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Caloplaca xantholyta Provence MĂ©rindol 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net