Français English

Lecidella asema (Nyl.) Knoph & Hertel  var. asema

Synonyms:

Lecidella subincongrua (Nyl.) Hertel & Lueckert



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus rather thick, coarsely granulose, more or less markedly cracked, cracks delimiting large granulose heaps, pale ochre, pale greyish tinged with pale fawn or grey-greenish, green-yellowish, most often delimited by a black prothallus. Apothecia numerous, 0.5-1 mm diam., immersed at first, then more or less sessile, little protruding, flat, disc black more or less bluish-whitish powdery, then convex, brown-blackish, exciple disctinct, paler at first soon excluded. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, 10-13 x 6-9 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus: C+ orange, K +/- yellowish, KC+ orange, Pd-. Rather common, on well exposed and well-lit siliceous rocks in the xeric supralittoral zone. N.B. Some authors agree on the existence of two varieties (and some intermediates that may grow together in the same site and even on the same rock depending on exposition), var. asema with fawn, pale grey-greenish or pale green-yellowish and var. eleaeochromoides, ochre-reddish or brown-reddish, more thermophile and Mediterranean (see this variety). N.B. When blastidia are present and apothecia scarce, see Lecidella meiococca. When the thallus is yellow-greenish to greenish, more or less covered with green-yellowish sorela heaps, see Lecidella scabra.







Lecidella asema var. asema Cap de la Chèvre 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Cap de la Chèvre 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Cap de la Chèvre 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Ouessant
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Cap de la Chèvre 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Intermédiaire avec la var. elaeochromoides Pointe du Raz
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Pointe de Lomergat
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Corse Barcaggio
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Corse Cap-Corse 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Corse Cap-Corse 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema & var. elaeochromoides Corse Barcaggio 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecidella asema var. asema Pointe de Tremel
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net