Français English

Stigmidium ascophylli (Cotton) Aptroot

Synonyms:

Mycosphaerella ascophylli (Cotton) Aptroot

Mycosphaerella pelvetiae G. K. Sutherl.

Sphaerella ascophylli (Cotton) Sacc. & Trotter

Sphaerella pelvetiae (G. K. Sutherl.) Trotter

Mycophyscias ascophylli (Cotton) Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm.



Family: MYCOSPHAERELLACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

Unlichenized endosymbiotic marine Ascomycota

    Hyphae developing inside the host tissues (endosymbiotic) only visible to the naked eyes owing to the minute black dots (pseudothecia) on the fertile bodies of the host cortex surface. Ascii 8-spored with a thick apex, I-. Ascospores oblong with truncated ends, 1-septate, 15-23 x 4,5-6 µm. This species is visible but common only on the fertile bodies of its hosts: Pelvetia canaliculata and Ascophyllum nodosum. Not to be confused with Collemopsidium pelvetiae of which the perithecia are much larger and not distributed on the host fertile sections.*







Stigmidium ascophylli Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Stigmidium ascophylli Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Stigmidium ascophylli Sur Pelvetia canaliculata Baie des Trépassés 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Stigmidium ascophylli Sur Pelvetia canaliculata Baie des Trépassés 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Stigmidium ascophylli Sur Pelvetia canaliculata Baie des Trépassés 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Stigmidium ascophylli Pseudothecia Crozon 1
Jacques HAINE



Stigmidium ascophylli Asque et spores Crozon 2
Jacques HAINE



Stigmidium ascophylli Asque et spores Crozon 3
Jacques HAINE



Stigmidium ascophylli Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Stigmidium ascophylli Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Stigmidium ascophylli Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net