Français English

Cyphelium notarisii (Tul.) Blomb. & Forsell

Synonyms:

Trachylia tigillaris var. notarisii (Tul.) Th. Fr.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, to 10 cm across, more or less immersed in the substratum, markedly verrucose, bright green-yellow (high-visibility) when moist, more yellow-greyish to yellow-greenish when dry. Apothecia numerous on top of warts (one per wart), immersed in the thallus, 0.4-0.7 mm diam., disc concave to flat, dark brown to black, blackish, exciple thin, concolourous to the thallus. Ascospores brown-black, uneven, broadly ellipsoid, 1-septate at first then submuriform, 17-24 x 13-18 µm. Pycnidia abundant, often clustered. Photobiont: trebouxioid. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. Rare, on wood structures, lumbers and notably wood poles, tables, benches, ship wrecks near the seashore. See Cyphelium tigillare which is very similar but much more continental and with only 1-septate ascospores.*







Cyphelium notarisii Douarnenez 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cyphelium notarisii Douarnenez 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cyphelium notarisii Douarnenez 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cyphelium notarisii Douarnenez 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cyphelium notarisii Douarnenez 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Cyphelium notarisii Douarnenez 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net