Français English

Bagliettoa calciseda (DC) Gueidan & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Verrucaria calciseda DC



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus endolithic, whitish to pale greyish, smooth or minutely rugose with calcite crystals visible under magnifying lens, often dotted with tiny dark grey to grey-brownish fungi and lichenicolous cyanobacteria, on typical samples very minute black cracks radiating from perithecia may be observed; in addition, prothallus thin, black, frequently absent. Perithecia numerous, globose, 0.2-0.3 mm diam., black, involucrellum absent, completely immersed at the bottom of a small hole, 0.2-0.4  mm diam., persistent after lichen decay and producing a characteristic punched rocky surface, recently occupied holes still black during the progressive erosion of perithecia until their base is conserved. Ascospores colourless, ellipsoid, often distorted and subject to necrosis (visible as black spots or optical artefacts suggesting ascospores ornamentation), 23-28 x 10-13 µm. Photobiont: green algae. This species is common on hard limestone and easily perceptible owing to the minute holes riddling the rock surface, but most often these holes are empty or only accomodate altered perithecia, entailing difficult identification as well as hard separation from close species. Not to be confused with Verrucaria hochstetteri that may coexist within the same habitat but with much larger ascospores, 29-35 x 16-20 µm (in case exploitable perithecia are absent, identification rely on hole size, 0.4-0.7 mm diam for the latter). Not to be confused with Verrucaria baldensis of which the sooty section of perithecia is restricted to the apices and the bottom of holes is still whitish during the partial fall of perithecia.







Bagliettoa calciseda L'Aber 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bagliettoa calciseda L'Aber 1
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Bagliettoa calciseda Vieux thalle avec des puits majoritairement vides L'Aber 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Bagliettoa calciseda Provence MĆ©rindol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bagliettoa calciseda Provence MĆ©rindol 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bagliettoa calciseda Avec fissures radiales L'Aber 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bagliettoa calciseda Asque Melzer L'Aber 5
Jacques HAINE



Bagliettoa calciseda Spores eau L'Aber 6
Jacques HAINE



Bagliettoa calciseda Spores Rouge Congo L'Aber 7
Jacques HAINE



Bagliettoa calciseda Claix Leg S. Ard 1
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Bagliettoa calciseda Claix Leg S. Ard 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Bagliettoa calciseda Claix Leg S. Ard 3
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Bagliettoa calciseda Claix Leg S. Ard 4
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Bagliettoa calciseda Claix Leg S. Ard 5
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Bagliettoa calciseda Provence MĆ©rindol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Bagliettoa calciseda Asque Bleu Coton Aber 9
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net