Français English

Diplotomma hedinii  (H. Magn.) P. Clerc & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Diplotomma hedinianum (H. Magn.) P. Clerc & Cl. Roux nom incorrect

Diplotomma epipolium auct. brit non (Ach.) Arnold

Diplotoma venustum auct. brit. pp.

Buellia epipolia auct. non (Ach.) Mong.

Buellia hedinii  H. Magn.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus crustose, highly variable, more or less rosette-shaped, without lobes towards the margin, 1-5 cm accross, smooth and not pulverulent, slightly cracked and forming areoles, hardly convex, most often chalkwhite, sometimes white-ochreish, pale in some sections (according to the substratum), prothallus usually absent or inconspicuous, thin and greyish at junction of different colonies. Apothecia usually numerous, 1 per areole, immersed at first then prominent often surrounded by a thalline exciple due to thallus rupture, disc flat, soon convex, black and often pruinose and whitish. Ascii 8-spored, 50-70 x 12-18 µm. Ascospores dark brown-black, more or less kidney-shaped, 3-septate, 14-21 x 6-11 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Thallus and medulla: C-, K-, KC-, P-, I-. On hard limestone together with Aspicilia calcarea. Cf. The saxicolous forms of Diplotomma alboatrum growing on calcareous rocks have negative chemical reactions but their ascospores are submuriform. In addition, Diplotomma venustum medulla is K+ yellow > red.*







Diplotomma hedinii Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Provence 1
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Sur calcaire de Rozan Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma hedinii Sur calcaire de Rozan Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma hedinii Four à chaux Fraternité 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma hedinii Asque Eau Ardennes 4
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Spores Ardennes 6
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Asques Eau Provence 2
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Asques Lugol Provence 3
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma hedinii Four à chaux Fraternité 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net