Français English

Diplotomma glaucoatrum (Nyl.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Buellia glaucoatra (Nyl.) Clauzade

Lecanora glaucoatra Nyl.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, rather thick, more or less verrucose to areolate, pale grey-glaucous, pale grey-ochre, clayey, sometimes with sections pale brown or dull whitish or rusty on iron-rich substrata, effuse with indistinct prothallus except on flat surfaces where a thin grey line may be observed. Apothecia numerous, 0.3-0.8 mm diam., pruine absent or very slightly pruinose, immersed at first then slightly prominent, thalline exciple absent or inconspicuous, brown, disc black, flat at first then convex, exciple distinct vanishing when old. Hypothecium pale brown. Ascii 8-spored, 60-65 x 18-22 µm according to our measures. Ascospores dark brown-black, 3-septate at first then submuriform, 12-22 x 7-11 µm  (14-18 x 7-9 according to our measures). Thallus: C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. Coastal species, apparently restricted to the Western coasts of France, on calcareous or weakly acid rocks near the seashore. N.B. The Clauzade's inerpretation is retained here. This taxon is sometimes ranked as a form of the very close Diplotomma alboatrum.







Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 1
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 2
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 3
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 4
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Crozon Plage de la Source 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Asques et spores Lugol Aber Crozon 5
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Asques, spores et paraphyses, Aber Crozon 6
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Spores Lugol Aber Crozon 7
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Coupe apothƩcie avec asque et spores immatures, Lugol Aber Crozon 8
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 9
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 10
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 11
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 12
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 13
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber Crozon 14
Jacques HAINE



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Crozon Plage de la Source 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Roscanvel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Roscanvel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Diplotomma glaucoatrum Roscanvel 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net