Français English

Candelariella oleaginescens Rondon

Synonyms:

Candelariella aurella subsp. glebulosa (Asta, Clauzade & Cl. Roux) Cl. Roux p.p. ?

Candelariella oleaginescens var. glebulosa Asta, Clauzade et Cl. Roux. p.p. ?

Candelariella plumbea Poelt & Vezda ?



Family: CANDELARIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, more or less subsquamulose to cracked, margin inconspicuous without visible prothallus, pale grey-brownish, pale grey-greenish, pale ochre, glaucous, sometimes tinged brown-reddish on iron-rich substrata. Apothecia numerous, 0.5-1 mm diam., disc smooth, flat, almond-green, green-yellow, lemon-green, exciple determinate, powdery to tomentose-like at first, crenulate when mature, yellow. Ascii club-shaped, 8-spored, 40-60 x 16-18 µm, paraphyses simple or branched, apex slightly swollen. Ascospores colourless, cylindrical, apices rounded, simple, though some of them seem 1-septate, 15-18 x 5-7 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. C-, K-, KC-, Pd-. Very rare  thermophilic and macaronesian nitrophilic taxon, coming on vertical walls of dull and dusty nutrient-rich calcareous rocks, but also on granite stones that have become less acidic by pollution. Seems to be parasite, at least when young, of crustose lichens and notably Diplotomma glaucoatrum and Diplotomma alboatrum.

N.B. Species difficult to name because variously interpreted by the authors, close to Candelariella oleaginescens var. glebulosa Asta, Clauzade and Cl. Roux (Candelariella aurella subsp. glebulosa ?) but this species, also a parasite of crustoses lichens, is know as montane, a species also close to Candelariella plumbea Poelt & Vezda, with a darker gray thallus.







Candelariella oleaginescens Spores Lugol Aber 10
Jacques HAINE



Candelariella oleaginescens Asques Rouge Congo Aber 9
Jacques HAINE



Candelariella oleaginescens Asques Bleu Coton Aber 8
Jacques HAINE



Candelariella oleaginescens Aber 7
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Candelariella oleaginescens Aber 6
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Candelariella oleaginescens Aber 5
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Candelariella oleaginescens Aber 3
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Candelariella oleaginescens Aber 4
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Candelariella oleaginescens avec Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber 2
Joƫl QUERELLOU



Candelariella oleaginescens avec Diplotomma glaucoatrum Aber 1
Jacques HAINE



Candelariella oleaginescens Penmarc'h S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Candelariella oleaginescens Penmarc'h S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Candelariella oleaginescens Penmarc'h S3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Candelariella oleaginescens Penmarc'h S4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net