Français English

Evernia divaricata (L.) Ach.

Synonyms:

Letharia divaricata (L.) Hue



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Montane

Description

    Thallus fruticose, small bush forming, 10-15 cm long, flexible, and soft, composed of numerous lobes, strap-shaped, hinged branched-like, 0.5-2 mm wide, with minute lateral twigs, 0.5-1 mm long, surface uneven, often cracked, more or less angular cut, green-yellowish to green-greyish. Apothecia very scarce, emerging towards the middle of branches, sessile, cup-shaped, 3-8 mm diam., lower surface greenish, markedly veined, disc smooth, brown-orange. Ascii 8-spored, 35-50 x 12-18 µm according to our own measures. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid, simple, colourless, 6-10 x 4-6 µm, (7-10 x 5-6 µm according to our measures). Photobiont: chlorococcoid. Cortex : C-, K+/- yellow, KC-, Pd-. Corticolous, montane, mostly on coniferous branches (notably Abies), notably in humid valleys subjected to mist. Absent in our prospection area. Worth to  mention, this species is rather similar to some Usnea (notably those with axial cord in branches) or some Ramalina and notably Ramalina farinacea (but this species is sorediate). Sometimes mistaken with montane terricolous specimen of Evernia prunastri var. arenaria.







Evernia divaricata Vercors 1400 m 1
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Vercors 1400 m 2
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Apothécies Vercors 1400 m 3
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Vercors 1400 m 4
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Vercors 1400 m 5
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Vercors S6
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Vercors S7
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Vercors 9
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Vercors 10
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Asque Bleu Coton Vercors 11
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Spores Eau Vercors 11
Jacques HAINE



Evernia divaricata Spores Bleu Coton Vercors 12
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net