Français English

Dirina fallax De Not. forme pycnidiée.

Synonyms:

Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis p.p.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    This form is characterized by its rather thick thallus, greyish, greyish-brown with purple reflections, its conspicious hypothallus in the form of a swollen scar, pale brownish and above all the presence of very many pycnidia, most of them arranged on apices of cylindrical warts, often not very visible at the bottom of a slit and rarely well open. Thallus C+ faint red, KC+ bright red, K-, Pd-. On vertical walls of slightly acid rocks or walls not subjected to direct rain near the seashore in exposed areas. N.B. Considering that some pycnidia are developed to the point that they might be confused with apthecia added to their abundance explain why in the past this species has been assigned to Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis ss. str.  However the latter thrives on limestone in the Mediterranean region. N.B. Seems, at least at the beginning of its development, to be a parasite of various lichens and notably Diploicia canescens.







Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dirina fallax forme pycnidiƩe Pointe du Van 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net