Français English

Byssoloma subdiscordans  (Nyl.) P. James forme foliicole.

Synonyms:

Byssoloma rotuliforme  (Müll. .Arg.) R. Sant.



Family: PILOCARPACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus more or less rounded or oval, 2-10 mm diam., surface uneven, minutely verrucose, pale grey-greenish, pale greenish, prothallus usually absent. Apothecia rounded, 0.2-0.4 mm diam., sometimes clustered and then distorted, disc flat then slightly convex, dark brown-grey when moist blackish when old, exciple cotonny, white, conspicuous, possibly vanishing when old. Ascii 8-spored, 40-45 x 9-10 µm according to the literature, 35-50 x 12-20 µm according to our measures. Ascospores oblong, 3-septate, 10-17 x 3-5 µm according to the literature, 10-15 x 2.5-4 µm according to our measures. Chemical spot tests negative (potentially Pd+ faint orange on fresh thalli). Tropical species, on shaded leaves of evergreen trees and shrubs in humid oceanic woodlands (Buxus, more seldom Abies,...), sometimes but less frequently on barks or rocks. Seems to be a miniature of Byssoloma leucoblepharum of which the thallus is emerald green, apothecia much larger and never blackish, and growing mostly on Quercus barks.







Byssoloma subdiscordans et son cortège sur Abies Huelgoat 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans avec Hyperphyscia adglutinata f. Landévennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Abies Huelgoat 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Landévennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Landévennec 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Asque Bleu Coton Landévennec 6
Jacques HAINE



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Spores Congo Landévennec 7
Jacques HAINE



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Asque Congo Landévennec 5
Jacques HAINE



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Spores Bleu Coton Landévennec 8
Jacques HAINE



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus avec Fellhanera bouteilli et Hyperphyscia adglutinata f. S6 Landévennec 4
Jacques HAINE



Byssoloma subdiscordans Coupe apothécie eau 9
Jacques HAINE



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Argol 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Argol 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Argol 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans sur Buxus Argol 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Byssoloma subdiscordans Coupe apothécie polarisation Landévennec 11
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net