Français English

Dirina massiliensis Durieu & Mont. forma massiliensis ss. str.

Synonyms:

Dirina repanda auct.

Dirina stenhammari (Arnold) Poelt & Follmann



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus 1-3 mm thick, smooth to minutely rough, sometimes slightly pruinose, chalk-white, whitish with orange spots in thin or eroded sections owing to the Trentepohlia photobiont, prothallus whitish. Apothecia usually numerous, sessile, base narrowed, sometimes distorted, 1-3 mm diam., disc greyish more or less below a thick whitish pruine, exciple thick, wavy, concolourous to the thallus. Ascii 8-spored, 100-110 x 16-20 µm according to our measures.  Ascospores  colourless, narrowly ellipsoid, straight to slightly curved, 3-septate,  20-24 x 4-6 µm according to the literature, 21-27 x 4-6 µm according to our measures. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. Cortex: C+ pink-red, CK+ red, K-, Pd- ; medulla: C- (seldom pink), CK- (seldom pink), K-, Pd-. Strong mediterranean and maritime trends, on vertical calcareous rocks near the seashore, protected from direct rain. N.B. Dirina massiliensis f. sorediata might be a sterile sorediate form, more continental or more atlantic. Fertile atlantic forms may belong to different populations: see  Dirina massiliensis forma massiliensis atlantic ecoform. N.B. There is another more common morph, more dark brown-greyish, also mediterranean, on more humid, sheltered and little-lit calcareous rocks rather far from the sea: Dirina massiliensis forma massiliensis.

Pictures presented here were taken from Jacques HAINE's herbarium, collected in 1976 by Robert ISERENTANT from the Leuven Catholic University on Riou island, Marseille, and assigned to the Dirina repanda species.*







Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Ile de Riou Marseille 1
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Ile de Riou Marseille 2
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Ile de Riou Marseille 3
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Ile de Riou Marseille 4
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Ile de Riou Marseille 5
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Ile de Riou Marseille 6
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Asques Rouge Congo Ile de Riou Marseille 7
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Asque Eau Ile de Riou Marseille 8
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Asque Bleu coton Ile de Riou Marseille 9
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Spores Rouge Congo Ile de Riou Marseille 10
Jacques HAINE



Dirina massiliensis f. massiliensis Spores Eau Ile de Riou Marseille 11
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net