Français English

Xanthoparmelia delisei (Duby) O. Blanco

Synonyms:

Neofuscelia delisei (Duby) Essl.

Parmelia delisei (Duby) Nyl.



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

   Thallus to 4-12 cm diam., rosettes forming, made of elongated lobes, 1-4 mm wide, radiating towards the margins, often pruinose at tips and strongly maculate, upper surface mostly yellowish- to grey-brown, less commonly red-brown, but typically milk-coffee, unevenly rumpled and transversely wrinkled, lower surface blackish, rhizines simple. Apothecia common, usually numerous, concolorous with thallus, disc red-brown, thalline exciple occasionally lacerate. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, 7-11 x 4-6 µm. Photobiont: trebouxioide. Cortex K-, medullae C± pale pink, K-, KC+ pink, Pd-. On siliceous rocks in the xeric supralittoral and aerohaline zones, rare inland. N.B. This taxon is sometimes regarded as a chemotype, or a variety of Xanthoparmelia pulla  of which its differs by the chemical spot tests and some macroscopic characteristics; in fact, identification of this species amongst other coastal Xanthoparmelia is sometimes very difficult and uncertain, notably for some specimen highly exposed to wind and sea spray, that may alter thalli to a point beyond recognition.*







Xanthoparmelia delisei Pen Hir 1
Alain GERAULT



Xanthoparmelia delisei Pen Hir 2
Alain GERAULT



Xanthoparmelia delisei Pentrez 2
Alain GERAULT



Xanthoparmelia delisei Pointe de Pen-Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net