Français English

Wahlenbergiella mucosa (Wahl.) Gueidan & Thüs

Synonyms:

Verrucaria mucosa Wahlenb.



Family: VERRUCARIACEAE

Habitat: Littoral zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin, 0.2-1 mm thick, up to 10 cm diam. or more, slightly gelatinous, typically bronze green, greenish, olive green, fatty and shiny aspect when moist, smooth or seldom cracked in very limited patches, white prothallus distintively delimiting (rather often absent). Perithecia dark green olive, immersed or very slightly prominent, 0.1-0.2 mm diam., (only ostioles are visible, as minute black dots). Ascospores simple, broadly ellipsoid, thick walls, 7-10 x 4-7 µm. Rather rare, on rocks and boulders, rather low on the foreshore, always immersed at high tides (in limpets zone (Patella sp.) that may graze on, barnacles  (Balanus) and Hildenbrandia rubra red algae zones, mainly on rocks beated by the waves. N.B. Not to be confused with two other green species thriving in this zone: Verrucaria (Wahlenbergiella) striatula and Verrucaria halizoa but these species have prominent and easily visible perithecia. Much higher on the foreshore, in the Hydropunctaria maura zone, two other confusing green (sometimes) species may also be found, but their thalli are cracked: Hydropunctaria orae and Hydropunctaria oceanica.*







Verrucaria mucosa La Fraternité 1
Alain GERAULT



Verrucaria mucosa La Fraternité 2
Alain GERAULT



Verrucaria mucosa La Fraternité 3
Alain GERAULT



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Tromel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella mucosa La Fraternité 4
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Cap de la Chèvre 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Cap de la Chèvre 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Cap de la Chèvre 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Tromel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella mucosa La Fraternité 5
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa (vert olive) & Wahlenbergiella striatula (noirâtre) Pointe de Kerdra 2
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa La Fraternité 6
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Broutée par un mollusque (Patella sp.) La Fraternité 7
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Roscanvel Fraternité 8
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa & Verrucaria halizoa Pointe du Toulinguet 1
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Pointe de Kerdra 1
Michel DAVID



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Landévennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Wahlenbergiella mucosa Landévennec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net