Français English

Caloplaca suaedae  O. L. Gilbert & Coppins

Synonyms:

Haloplaca suaedae (O. L; Gilbert & Coppins) Arup, Fröden & Sochting (2013)



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, oval to circular, 0.5-1 cm across, composed of minute convex scales, apparently areolate (reptile skin-like), grey-greenish when moist, more pale greyish when dry, scattered with minute yellow dots (pycnidia), prothallus ill-defined, dark green, brown-green. Apothecia sometimes numerous, 0.2-0.5 mm diam., disc plane, then convex, yellow when shaded, yellow-orange to orange when more lit, exciple pale yellow, persistent and becoming greyish, inconspicuous when old. Ascii 40-50 x 12-20 µm according to our measures, 8-spored. Ascopsores colourless, rather broadly ellipsoid, straight to slightly curved, 12-14 x 4.5-5 µm, septum 3.5-5 µm according to literature, 11-14 x 4-6 µm according to our measures. Thallus K-, apothecia K+ purple. Rare and strictly restricted to its very peculiar habitat at the base of old branches of Suaeda vera of  sandy or silty salt meadows at the limit of high level of spring tides, and in our prospection areas mainly at the end of rias and abers. Also mentioned on bark of other ligneous plants in the same littoral habitat.







Caloplaca suaedae Habitat dans les colonies de Suaeda vera Le Conquet 1
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca suaedae Habitat dans les colonies de Suaeda vera Le Conquet 2
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca suaedae Le Conquet 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Le Conquet 4
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca suaedae Le Conquet 6
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca suaedae Thalle avec pycnides jaunes Le Conquet 7
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca suaedae Le Conquet 8
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Asques Lugol Le Conquet 12
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Ria du Conquet 5
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca suaedae Ria du Conquet 16
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca suaedae Le Conquet 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Asques Bleu coton Le Conquet 11
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Asques et photobionte Eau Le Conquet 13
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Spores Bleu coton Le Conquet 14
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Spores eau Le Conquet 15
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca suaedae Ria du Conquet 17
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca suaedae Ria du Conquet 18
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca suaedae Ria du Conquet 19
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca suaedae Ria du Conquet 20
Alain GERAULT



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net