Français English

Usnea rubicunda forme fertile.

Synonyms:

Usnea rubiginosa auct. non (Michx.) A. Massal.



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Rare, differs from the type mostly by its apothecia, 3-6 mm diam, papyraceous, disc concave to plane, pale grey-greenish to whitish, sometimes very pale brown-pinkish, exciple with minute concolourous (to the thallus) fibril buds, more seldom with radiating minute fibrils. In addition thallus branches have less isidiomorphs than the much more common sterile type. Ascii 8-spored, utriform, 45-60 x 15-18 µm according to our measures. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid, colourless, simple, (7) 8-10 x 5-6 (7) µm according to our measures. Very rare fertile form, on twigs of more or less dead trees and bushes near the seashore, together with the sterile form, also on trunks or large branches. N.B. Identification confirmed for all by P. CLERC. See also Usnea ceratina et Usnea subfloridana that may be fertile but devoid of reddish tinge.







Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 3
Michel DAVID



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 2
Michel DAVID



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 1
Michel DAVID



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 2
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 3
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 4
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 5
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 6
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 7
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Coupe longitudinale d'un rameau Camaret 8
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 9
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Asques eau Camaret 11
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Asque Bleu Coton Camaret 12
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Asques et spores Bleu Coton Camaret 13
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Spores, photobionte & paraphyses Bleu Coton Camaret 14
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Spores Bleu Coton Camaret 15
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Camaret 10
Jacques HAINE



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Usnea rubicunda forme fertile Crozon 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net