Français English

Rinodina aspersa (Borrer) J.R. Laudon subsp. atrocinerea (Hook.) Cl. Roux

Synonyms:

Lecidea atrocinerea



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, thin, sometimes fragmented towards margins and then showing a black prothallus, areolate, areoles more or less crowded, with round edges, dull whitish, grey-bluish, pale grey-brownish, pale brownish, prothallus usually well developed, black. Apothecia lecanorine, usually numerous, 0.5-1 mm diam., immersed at first in the thallus, then slightly prominent, disc flat then slightly convex, dark brown, thalline exciple distinct, pale brownish or concolourous to the thallus. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid belonging to the Pachysporaria type ; pale brown-greenish or slate coloured when immature, brownish when mature, 15-21 x 7-13 µm according to literature, 15-18 x 9-14 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont : trebouxioid. Cortex : C+ red-orange, K+ yellow, Pd+ yellow. Oceanic and maritime affinities, common near the seashore, growing on vertical walls of siliceous rocks or large stones. Very similar to Rinodina aspersa subsp. aspersa but not sorediate. N.B. Numerous intermediate taxa seem to occur between the two sub-species, notably near the seashore, see Rinodina aspersa s.l.  littoral intermediate form and also Rinodina atrocinerea that has been kept at species rank until additional research clarify this issue.*







Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 10
Michel DAVID



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Habitat Plomodiern 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 9
Michel DAVID



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 8
Michel DAVID



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 9
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Plomodiern 10
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Coupe apothécie Plomodiern 11
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Asque eau Plomodiern 12
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Asque avec spores mures eau Plomodiern 13
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Spores à différents degrés de maturation Plomodiern 14
Jacques HAINE



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Telgruc-sur-mer 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Rinodina aspersa subsp. atrocinerea Telgruc-sur-mer 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net