Français English

Xanthoparmelia verruculifera (Nyl.) O. Blanco & al.

Synonyms:

Neofuscelia verruculifera (Nyl.) Essl.

Parmelia verruculifera Nyl.



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus foliose, up to 15 cm diam., lobate, lobes narrow, matt, transversally wrinkled, upper surface brown, dark brown with scattered, coarse coralloid isidia, possibly spreading out and becoming ± contiguous to form extensive mat on older parts of the thallus, crackling to form small crowded groups; lower surface black,  with simple rhizines. Apothecia very rare, with isidiate margin. Photobiont : trebouxioide.  Cortex K-, medulla C± pink-red, K-, KC± pink, Pd-. On horizontal surfaces of siliceous rocks in coastal and in land areas, preferring supralittoral well-lit xeric and aerohaline  situations. In the field, easily confused with  Melanelixia fuliginosa subsp. fuliginosa  that is much more common, with a bright thallus, smaller isidia and diffferent chemical reactions.*







Xanthoparmelis verruculifera Fouesnant 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia verruculifera Pointe de Dinan
Alain GERAULT



Xanthoparmelia verruculifera Crozon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia verruculifera Morgat
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia verruculifera Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia verruculifera Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia verruculifera Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia verruculifera Pointe de Pen-Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelis verruculifera Fouesnant 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelis verruculifera Fouesnant 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelis verruculifera Fouesnant 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net