Français English

Thamnolia vermicularis (Sw.) Schaer. var. vermicularis

Synonyms:

Cladonia vermicularis



Family: ICMADOPHILACEAE

Habitat: Montane

Description

    Thallus formed by simple or scarcely ramified tubes, except sometimes with rare "spinules", sharped at their top, 2-8 cm long and 1-2 mm diam., lying oderless on the ground and very rarely erected, surface finely felt-like, white, whitish, white-cream. No apothecia because there is no known sexuated reproduction. Photobiont: trebouxioid. Two chemical types reported:

Chemo vermicularis = var. vermicularis : K+ yellow-gold > brown-yellow, P+ orange > red.

Chemo subuliformis = var. subuliformis (Ehrh.) Schaer. : K+ pale yellow, P+ yellow.

Mountain and boreal species, found on acid grounds among mushes. N.B. Easily confused with some Cladonia species, particularly the group of Cladonia uncialis more ramified and more erected.*







Thamnolia vermicularis var. vermicularis Comus 1200 m
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Thamnolia vermicularis var. vermicularis Comus 1200 m 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Thamnolia vermicularis var. vermicularis Comus 1200 m 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Thamnolia vermicularis var. vermicularis Comus 1200 m 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Thamnolia vermicularis var. vermicularis Comus 1200 m 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Thamnolia vermicularis var. vermicularis Comus 1200 m 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net