Français English

Paranectria oropensis (Ces.) D. Hawksw. & Piroz.

Synonyms:

Sphaeria oropensis  Ces.

Ciliomyces oropensis (Ces.) Höhn.

Cucurbitaria oropensis (Ces.) Kuntze

Paranectria oropensis subsp. parviseptata M. S. Cole & D. Hawksw.



Family: BIONECTRIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

Non-lichenized lichenicolous Ascomycota

    Visible on thalli of parasited lichens as greyings initially and then as whitish felt from where emerge perithecia. Perithecia globose, 150-250 µm diam., scattered or in small clusters on hyphae "carpet", bright orange when fresh turning to yellow-orange, beige-orange, ostiole dark bright orange, typically surrounded by cottony-like hyphae, labile and visible only for a few days. Asci 8-spored, clavate, thick walls, 65-80 x 15-21 µm. Ascospores ellipsoid, apices pointed, up to 10 µm  long, muricate, 6-8 transversal walls  and 1-2 longitudinal walls, 25-32 x 11-14 µm (without pointed apices). Parasite, rather active and markedly necrotic when parasiting corticolous foliose, leprose or crustose lichens on barks. Presented here on Physconia grisea growing on a Tilia bark).







Paranectria oropensis Pont l'Evêque 2
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Pont l'Evêque 1
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Pont l'Evêque 3
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Pont l'Evêque 4
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Pont l'Evêque 5
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Asques Pont l'Evêque 6
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Spores Pont l'Evêque 7
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Spores avec appendices Noir de chlorazol Pont l'Evêque 8
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Spores Noir de chlorazol Pont l'Evêque 9
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Hyphes mycéliennes autour d'un périthèce Pont l'Evêque 10
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Pont l'Evêque 11
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Pont l'Evêque 12
Philippe CLOWEZ



Paranectria oropensis Parasite de Physconia grisea Pont l'Evêque 13
Philippe CLOWEZ



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net