Français English

Ramalina cuspidata Chem. c

Synonyms:

Ramalina cuspidata var. atlantica p.p.



Family: RAMALINACEAE

Habitat:

Description

    Characterized by its chemical reactions: C-, K-, KC- or KC+/- yellow, Pd-, UV- and its branches, emerging from a single holdfast, forming small tufts more or less erect, ivory, branches narrow notably towards the base, sometimes blackish, seldom terete towards apices, pycnidia ostioles blackish (not to be confused with parasites that may form small black dots in other sections), apothecia discs pale beige-pink, often apical. On weakly acid and not too exposed rocks. Very similar to other forms of Ramalina siliquosa s.l. and rather difficult or almost impossible  to distinguish from them. Possibly overlapping with Ramalina cuspidata Chem. atlantica.







Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Ramalina cuspidata Chem c Lanvéoc 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net