Français English

Solenopsora cesatii (A. Massal.) Zahlbr. var. cesatii

Synonyms:

Solenopsora bagliettoana Tav.



Family: CATILLARIACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus crustose, placodioid-like, 5-10 cm diam., irregular fan or rosette-shaped, lobules or squamules towards the center, squamules folded or bent suggesting warts, brown-greyish, brown-olive, squamule apices paler or whitish, margin lobate or fan-shaped, grey-whitish, lobules often powdery, overall thallus greenish when moist. Apothecia scarce, sessile, inconspicuous, 0.5-2 mm diam., disc pruinose, pale brown-olive, exciple, thick, paler and more greyish, persistent. Ascospores colourless, ellipsoid, simple or 1-septate,  10-18 x 3-4 µm. Photobiont: chlorococcoid. C-, K-, KC-, Pd+ yellow to orange. Saxicolous, thermophile and Mediterranean, on calcareous rocks in humid habitats. See Diploicia canescens of which the thallus center differs (neither scaly nor verrucose).







Solenopsora cesatii Corse Francardo 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Barbaggio 8
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Francardo 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Solenopsora cesatii Corse Francardo 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net