Français English

Pertusaria pluripuncta Nyl.

Synonyms:

Pertusaria gallica B. de Lesd.



Family: PERTUSARIACEAE

Habitat: Xeric supralittoral  zone

Description

    Thallus crustose, smooth to rimose or cracked, markedly verrucose towards the center, sometimes bumpy, pale grey-yellowish, yellowish, pale ochre-yellowish when dry, more yellowish-greenish when moist, prothallus most often visible with sections pale grey-yellowish and dark grey-black. Seldom fertile, and in most cases apothecia are limited to ochre-yellow concave or olive-brown dots (suggesting die dots); for the fertile morph, see Pertusaria pluripuncta f. fertile). C+ orange, K+ yellowish, KC+ orange, Pd+ red-orange (possibly faint). Distribution restricted, only on acid rocks in the xeric supralittoral and aerohaline zones where it may form large conspecific colonies and in that case with a conspicuous dark prothallus delimiting mosaic. Not to be confused with Pertusaria flavicans which is sorediate, yellow, Pd-, without black prothallus and grows on less exposed rocks.







Pertusaria pluripuncta Habitat Iles de Glénan 2
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Pointe du Raz 2
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Habitat Iles de Glénan 1
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Pointe du Raz 4
Michel DAVID



Pertusaria pluripuncta La Palue
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Fertile Cap de la Chèvre
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Batz
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta La Coruña
Alfredo Valero Risoto



Pertusaria pluripuncta Pointe du Raz 3
Michel DAVID



Pertusaria pluripuncta Cap de la Chèvre 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta Pointe de l'Armorique
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Pertusaria pluripuncta Crozon
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Habitat Iles de Glénan 3
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Iles de Glénan 4
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Iles de Glénan 5
Alain GERAULT



Pertusaria pluripuncta Iles de Glénan 6
Alain GERAULT



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net