Français English

Protoparmeliopsis bolcana (Pollini) Lumbsch

Synonyms:

Lecanora muralis subsp. bolcana (Poll.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux

Lecanora diffracta auct. it. pp.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus placodioid, 5-10 cm across, tightly appressed to the substratum, composed of areoles and convex lobes, scaly, lobes margins upturned when dry, areoles next to each other and separated by thin black splits, thallus margin lobate, lobes indented, closely packed, upper surface pale yellow-greenish, greenish when moist, straw-coloured when dry, lower surface black. Apothecia sessile, seldom numerous and most often scarce, 0.5-3 mm diam., disc flat, pale brown-ochre at first, turning to more or less dark brown-reddish, thalline exciple even or slightly crenulate, or wavy and distorted, whitish. Ascospores simple, colourless, ellipsoid, 9-14 x 5-7 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Rare, Mediterranean, on large siliceous rocks of Mediterranean foreshore (notably on local Aspicilia), but sometimes inland. N.B. This taxon is rather variable and differently interpretated by authors. Here we limit our interpretation to specimen found on the foreshore.







Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Sardaigne 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Sardaigne 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Sardaigne 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Sardaigne 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Sardaigne 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Sardaigne 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Corse Piana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Corse Piana 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Corse Piana 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Protoparmeliopsis bolcana Corse Piana 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net