Français English

Anaptychia aff. palmulata ?

Synonyms:

Pseudophyscia aquila var. corsica ( Müll. Arg.) Harm. ?



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus loosely attached to the substratum, composed of long and narrow strap-shaped lobes, flat or slightly convex, highly branched and divided, notably towards apices, upper surface matt, pale brown-olive when moist and pale greyish or whitish when dry, slightly  turning to pale brown from the base when old, lower surface pale grey with simple rhizines. Sterile. Rare, in Corsica, on bark of deciduous trees, seldom on mossy rocks in woodlands near the sea or in nearby  wooded hills under oceanic influence. In Corsica this taxon is probably endemic (specimen presented here were photographed in Bonifato woodland where they thrive together with  Degelia plumbea and Platismatia glauca and sometimes mixed with very similar  thalli of Physconia venusta forma.  N.B. Identification proposed here is provisional due to uncomplete analyses and similarities between Anaptychia, Physcia, Physconia and Heterodermia.







Anaptychia aff. palmulata Corse Bonifato 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anaptychia aff. palmulata Corse Bonifato 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anaptychia aff. palmulata Corse Bonifato 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Anaptychia aff. palmulata Corse Bonifato 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net