Français English

Phaeophyscia nigricans (Flörke) Moberg

Synonyms:

Physcia leptothallina (Vain.) Zahlbr.

Physcia sciastrella (Nyl.) Harm.



Family: PHYSCIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thallus more or less loosely attached, rosette-forming, 1-1.5 cm diam., lobes indented, narrow, oriented radially, 0.1-0.3 mm wide, overall colour greenish, grey-olive, olive when moist, greyish to grey-brownish when dry, upper surface smooth, scattered with many marginal isidioid soredia, dark brown-olive towards lobe margins, in addition presence of minute hyaline monocellular cilia at lobe apices, lower surface with scarce simple rhizines, paler than upper surface, dull whitish, pale brownish. Sterile. C-, K-, KC-, P-, UV-. Rare, or understated, on humid and dull calcareous rocks (tombstones), sometimes at the basis of ornmental trees, also on dull fibre cement roof of buildings. See Phaeophyscia hirsuta, much larger and with pluricellular marginal cilia. Not to be confused with small forms of Phaeophyscia orbicularis of which lower surface is blackish.







Phaeophyscia nigricans et son cortège Tarentaise 1
Jacques HAINE



Phaeophyscia nigricans sur plaque de fibrociment Belgique
Jacques HAINE



Phaeophyscia nigricans Tarentaise 3
Jacques HAINE



Phaeophyscia nigricans avec Xanthoria elegans Tarentaise 5
Jacques HAINE



Phaeophyscia nigricans et son cortège sur plaque de fibrociment Belgique S2
Jacques HAINE



Phaeophyscia nigricans sur plaque de fibrociment Belgique S3
Jacques HAINE



Phaeophyscia nigricans sur plaque de fibrociment Belgique S4
Jacques HAINE



Phaeophyscia nigricans sur épave de bateau Porzcave
Joël QUERELLOU



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net