Français English

Cladonia macroceras (Delise) Hav.

Synonyms:

Cladonia elongata auct. p.p.

Cladonia gracilis var. macroceras (Delise) Flot.

Cladonia gracilis auct. p.p.



Family: CLADONIACEAE

Habitat: Montane

Description

   Primary thallus squamulose usually persitent, squamules 2-3 mm long, grey-greenish. Podetia erect, 3-5 (8) cm long, rather thick, irregular, sometimes bent or distorted, simple or branched, surface of upper cortex slightly areolate, most often with minute squamules and uneven excrescences, apices pointed, seldom capped by scyphi, scyphi 5-7 mm diam., margin indented or with excrescences; overall colour brown-olive, brown-greenish, bronze when moist, brown-bronze when dry. Apothecia and pycnidia scarce, at apices of scyphi, brown. C-, K+ yellow, Pd+ red or C-, K-, KC-, Pd+ red. Belongs to the group of Cladonia gracilis stricto sensu, alpine or boreal, on the ground amongst humus or mosses, sometimes on soil in rock fissures. According to some interpretations, Cladonia gracilis ssp. elongata habitat would be montane or sub-alpine, with podetia more even and scarce squamules.







Cladonia macroceras Alpes Tarentaise 2000 m 1
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia macroceras Alpes Tarentaise 2000 m 2
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia macroceras Alpes Tarentaise 2000 m 3
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia macroceras Alpes Tarentaise 2000 m 4
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia macroceras Alpes Tarentaise 2000 m 5
Jacques HAINE



Cladonia macroceras Alpes Tarentaise 2000 m 6
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net