Français English

Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioïdes.

Synonyms:

Pectenia plumbea morpho. isidié ?

Pectenia atlantica auct. non Degel.



Family: PANNARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Differs from the type by the presence of numerous and large nodules or irregular granules, looking like globose isidia (isidioid or schizidia-like appearance by cortex excrescence, but with irregular and angular surface, distinctive from true isidia) toward the thallus center. All intermediates with plumbea form may be found. At one time it was confused with Degelia atlantica but the latter differs by its longitudinal ribs at lobe margins, smooth and globose isidia on thallus folds at first, expanding to the whole surface, by scarce apothecia (occasionally clustered), immersed in the thallus, by discs flat, chestnut-brown, thin paler exciple and less brighter colours, grey-brownish. In addition, the latter seems more Macaronesian. N.B. This form with large isidioid granules can sometimes show smaller isidioid granules, see Degelia plumbea forme à petits granules isidioides.*







Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Huelgoat 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Huelgoat 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Crozon 1
Jo√ęl QUERELLOU



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Langres
Jacques HAINE



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Huelgoat 1
Michel DAVID



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Huelgoat 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Huelgoat 2
Alain GERAULT



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Lesteven 1
Michel DAVID



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Lesteven 2
Michel DAVID



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Lesteven 3
Michel DAVID



Degelia plumbea forme à gros granules isidioides Lesteven 4
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net