Français English

Lobaria amplissima (Scop.) Forss. phycotype umhausense

Synonyms:

Ricasolia amplissima phycotype umhausense

Dendriscocaulon umhausense (Auersw.) Degel. p.p.



Family: LOBARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    This phycotype (same fungal partner but different algae or cyanobacteria) differs from amplissima phycoptype and is characterized by black globose heaps of free cyanobacteria, 2-8 mm diam., scattered all over the thallus.  amplissima and umhausense phycotypes may coexist, sometimes on the same tree.
N.B. The cyanobacteria (Nostoc) contained in cephalodies can have an independent life, they then appear as a small greyish coralloid cluster in general near Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense.







Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense Pays Basque Col d'Ibardin 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense Forêt du Cranou 1
Alain GERAULT



Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense Huelgoat 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense Huelgoat 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense Pays Basque Col d'Ibardin 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense Pays Basque Col d'Ibardin 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria amplissima phycotype umhausense Pays Basque Col d'Ibardin 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net