Français English

Lecanora strobilina (Spreng.) Kieff

Synonyms:

Lecanora conizaea  auct.



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   Thallus crustose, thin and superficial, smooth, mealy and finely granular with soredia, sometimes resinous in appearance (especially if sterile), light yellowish, yellowish-white, pale yellowish-green, pale greenish-gray, poorly demarcated margin. Apothecia absent or numerous and close together, irregular, slightly sessile, 0.2-0.8 mm in diameter, disc flat, livid gray-brownish, pale gray-greenish-brown, pale ochraceous, granular margin. Colorless spores, elliptical in length, straight or slightly kidney-shaped, 10-14 x 3-5 µm according to the literature, 10-15 x 3.5-4.5 µm according to our measurements. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Thallus: C-, K +/- weak yellowish, KC +/- weak yellow, P-, UV: pale orange. Rare species occurring on acid bark (Calluna, Pinus, ...) and anecdotally on pine cones. Species easy to confuse with Lecanora conizaeoides  with a more granular thallus and P + orange, with Lecanora confusa which is C + orange, KC + orange and not soredial (NB sometimes synonymized or not separated by some authors) and Lecanora symmicta with more convex, more or less apothecia borderless and with a thallus C +/- orange and which has slightly larger spores.







Lecanora strobilina Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora strobilina Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora strobilina Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora strobilina Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora strobilina Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora strobilina UV Crozon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora strobilina Dr么me 1
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina Dr么me 2
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina Dr么me 3
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina R茅action au KC Dr么me 1
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina Asques Eau et K Dr么me 5
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina Asques Eau et Lugol Dr么me 6
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina Asques Bleu Coton Dr么me 7
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina Spores Eau et K Dr么me 8
Jacques HAINE



Lecanora strobilina Spores Bleu Coton Dr么me 9
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net