Français English

Roccella tuberculata  Vain.

Synonyms:

Roccella canariensis var. subphycopsis Steiner

Roccella canariensis var. tuberculata (Vaino) Steiner



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus fruticose, shrubby, forming small stufts, pendulous or erect, composed of terete branches arising from a single holdfast, inner surface slightly yellowish, surface smooth, grey-brownish, brownish with grey-purple tinge when dry, brownish with green tinge when moist, with white, globose and farinose sorredia. Cortex hyphae slightly interlaced, anticlinally arranged but not forming a conspicuous palisade plectenchyma. Apothecia absent. Cortex: C-, K-, KC-, Pd-; subcortex : C+ red, K-; medulla: C-, K-, Pd-,; soralia : C-, K-. Saxicolous, on rocks or lava fields near the seashore in the Macaronesian islands. N.B. Always sterile, this taxon is chracterized by its negative chemical except for the subcortex.

Tehler A., Dahlkild A., Eldenäs P. & Feige G.B. 2004. The phylogeny and taxonomy of Macaronesian, European and Mediterranean Roccella (Roccellacea, Arthoniales). Acta Univ. Ups. Symb. Bot. Ups. 34:1, 405-428







Roccella tuberculata Canaries Ténérife 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella tuberculata Canaries Ténérife 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella tuberculata Canaries Ténérife 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella tuberculata Canaries Ténérife 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella tuberculata Canaries Ténérife 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella tuberculata Canaries Ténérife 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Roccella tuberculata Canaries Ténérife 7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net