Français English

Xanthoria calcicola Oxner var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen.

Synonyms:

Xanthoria aureola auct. brit. (avant 1984).

Xanthoria parietina var. aureola auct. brit.



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Differs from the Atlantic corresponding taxon (Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Atlantic Taxon ) by its habitat on acid rocks (granite) and bigger and more numerous apothecia.

N.B. Very close to Xanthoria mediterranea Giralt, Nimis & Poelt. Distinctive traits of the latter are: thallus up to 5 cm diam., narrow lobes (2-3 mm wide), very scarce apothecia, numerous granulose clavate isidia, 0.1-2 mm high. Habitat: on nutrient-rich calcareous rocks near the sea; restricted to mediterranean coasts.







Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen Corse
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen Sardaigne 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon de méditerranée Sardaigne 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen Sardaigne 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen Sardaigne 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen Sardaigne 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon de méditerranée Sardaigne 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen Cose Bonifacio La Tonnara 1
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon méditerranéen Cose Bonifacio La Tonnara 2
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon Méditerranéen Corse Porto Vecchio S1
Michel DAVID



Xanthoria calcicola var. calcicola Taxon Méditerranéen Corse Porto Vecchio S2
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net