Français English

Xanthoria resendei Poelt & Tav.

Synonyms:

Xanthoria subelegans Poelt & Tav.



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Mediterranean

Description

    Thallus tightly attached to the substratum, rosette-forming, 4-8 cm diam., lobate, lobes long, thick, dichotomously branched, markedly convex, worm-like, stiff, surface granulose to verrucose, bright orange to golden yellow, scattered with paler spots. Apothecia common, more or less numerous, cup-shaped at first, then sessile, 1-2 mm diam., disc flat, concolourous, exciple smooth to crenulate, paler, soon excluded. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid, polarilocular, 8-12 x 6-8 µm, septum  3-4.5 µm thick. Photobiont: Trebouxioid, distributed as glomeruli. K+ purple. Coastal, Mediterranean and Macaronesian on nutrient-rich substrata, notably dry vertical walls of slightly acid rocks, highly exposed to to direct sun. This species is close to Xanthoria elegans but differing from it macroscopically by a more robust and larger thallus and microscopically by different characters, but especially by its habitat. On nutrient-rich and well-lit rocks of the Mediterranean foreshores, notably in islands. Also very close to Xanthoria aureola, but the latter has narrow, indented, strap-shaped lobes.







Xanthoria resendei Corse Ile Rousse S7
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Ile Rousse S6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Ile Rousse S5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Ile Rousse S4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Ile Rousse S3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Ile Rousse S2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Ile Rousse S1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Calvi Pointe de la Revellata 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Calvi Pointe de la Revellata 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Calvi Pointe de la Revellata 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Calvi Pointe de la Revellata 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Calvi Pointe de la Revellata 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoria resendei Corse Calvi Pointe de la Revellata 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net