Français English

Lecanora helicopis (Wahlen.) Ach.

Synonyms:

Lecania helicopis  (Wahlemb.) Clauzade & Cl. Roux



Family: LECANORACEAE

Habitat: Mesic supralittoral zone

Description

     Thallus crustose, highly variable according to expositions, 1-5 cm across and forming colonies, smooth to rimose, more or less cracked, grey, grey-brown, lead-grey, prothallus usually well-developed, dark grey-blue, blackish or paler whitish-cream (margins with both concentric colours, dull whitish and lead-grey are commonly found). Apothecia usually numerous, 0.2-0.5 mm diam., scattered all over the thallus, innate then sessile, disc flat then convex or slightly rounded, dark brown becoming brown-blackish, exciple thin, indeterminate, not crenulate, paler and concolourous to the thallus, blackening and finally excluded. Ascospores simple but guttulate and then appearing 1-septate, ellipsoid, 9-15 x 4-6 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Chemical spot tests negative. Rather common on the siliceous rocks or boulders, at the upper level of Verrucaria (Hydropunctaria) maura agg. and potentially together with the latter (this association is rather typical) as well as with the Caloplaca species thriving in this habitat. Prefers less well-lit zones than Lecanora actophila, which much less common. Often associated to Halecania ralfsii in areas where this- rare- species usually grows. N.B. Very close to 1-septate Lecania atrynoides and frequently found in the same habitat though difficult to distinguish even by the means of microscope analysis (both species have -or apparently have- 1-septate ascospores).*







Lecanora helicopis Roscanvel 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora helicopis Roscanvel 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora helicopis avec Verrucula hladuniana, Caloplaca thallincola, Caloplaca marina et Hydropunctaria oceanica Lostmarc'h 2
Michel DAVID



Lecanora helicopis Loc'h 1
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora helicopis Loc'h 2
Alain GERAULT



Rocher à Lecanora helicopis et Halecania ralfsii Loc'h
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora helicopis Pointe de Lostmarc'h
Alain GERAULT



Lecanora helicopis et son cortège : Caloplaca marina, Caloplaca thallincola, Hydropunctaria maura Roscanvel 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora helicopis Lostmarc'h 1
Michel DAVID



Lecanora helicopis avec Verrucula hladuniana, Caloplaca thallincola, Caloplaca marina et Hydropunctaria oceanica Lostmarc'h 3
Michel DAVID



Lecanora helicopis avec Lecanora actophila et Caloplaca marina Lostmarc'h 4
Michel DAVID



Lecanora helicopis Roscanvel 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora helicopis Le Passage 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lecanora helicopis Le Passage 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net