Français English

Caloplaca flavescens (Huds.) J. R. Laundon

Synonyms:

Variospora flavescens (Huds.) Arup, Frödén & Sochting

Placodium flavescens (Huds.) A. L. Sm.



Family: TELOSCHISTACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

   Thallus rosette shaped, 3-8 cm; lobes  closely appressed, narrow, contiguous to pleated, smooth to faintly rugose, convex,  lobe-ends not widened,  surface matt, orange  to yellow-orange with frequently a white-whitish ring shaped zone, sometimes the center vanishes or displays a new growth zone. Apothecia often numerous, clustured in the thallus center, to 1-1.5 mm diam., disc plane to slightly convex, orange (often brown-orange to the center), margin faintly paler. Ascospores polarilocular, lemon-shaped, 1-septate, 12-15 x 8-10 µm. Photobiont : trebouxioide. All parts K+ purple. Not specifically maritime, common on the seashore on old walls and nutrient-rich calcareous stones and rocks where it is mixed with other matitime species inducing a possible confusion with notably Caloplaca thallincola. On calcareous rocks, see also taxa of Caloplaca saxicola group, which lobes are short and powdery.*








Caloplaca flavescens La Palue
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca flavescens Le Passage
Alain GERAULT



Caloplaca flavescens Saint Herbot
Michel DAVID



Caloplaca flavescens Asques K Argol 3
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Ile d'Aix 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens Brest
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens avec Opegrapha chevallieri Mur Brest 2
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens Mur Brest 3
Joël QUERELLOU



Caloplaca flavescens Argol 1
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Coupe apothécie Eau Belgique Nismes 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Argol 2
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Asque Bleu Coton Belgique Nismes 4
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Asques Lugol Belgique Nismes 5
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Spores Bleu Coton Belgique Nismes 6
Jacques HAINE



Caloplaca flavescens Spores Lugol Belgique Nismes 7
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net