Français English

Schaereria fuscocinerea (Nyl.) Clauzade & C. Roux

Synonyms:

Schaereria tenebrosa (Flotow.) Hertel & Poelt



Family: SCHAERERIACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

    Thalli crustose, spreading, 3-6 cm across, may form mosaics, areolate, areoles angular, smooth, flat to convex, 0.3-0.8 mm diam., brown-chocolate, brown-greyish, brown-darkish, greyish, blackish. Apothecia immersed within areoles, 0.3-1 mm diam., irregular, disc flat to slightyly convex, dark-brown, blackish, exciple thin, inconspicuous, excluded finally. Ascospores simple, ellipsoid, colourlesss, 10-16 x 5-8 µm. Photobiont: Trebouxia. Cortex: C-, K-, KC-, Pd- ; Medulla: C+ pink-red, K-, KC+ red, Pd-. On higly exposed and windy siliceous  rocks (with a rather smooth surface) of cliffs, often together with  Rhizocarpon geographicum or Rhizocarpon richardii. N. B. This species is rather dark and, based on its aspect, difficult to distinguish from Aspicilia or Rhizocarpon and probably is understated since its aspect may suggest other common species.*







Schaereria fuscocinerea Habitat Pointe du Van
Alain GERAULT



Schaereria fuscocinerea Pointe du Van 1
Alain GERAULT



Schaereria fuscocinerea Pointe du Van 2
Alain GERAULT



Schaereria fuscocinerea Pointe du Van 3
Alain GERAULT



Schaereria fuscocinerea Pointe de Pen-Hir 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schaereria fuscocinerea Pointe de Pen-Hir 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schaereria fuscocinerea Pointe de Pen Hir 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schaereria fuscocinerea Monthermé
Jacques HAINE



Schaereria fuscocinerea Melzer Monthermé 2
Jacques HAINE



Schaereria fuscocinerea Spores et asques Congo Monthermé 2
Jacques HAINE



Schaereria fuscocinerea Tréberon 1
Michel DAVID



Schaereria fuscocinerea Tréberon 2
Michel DAVID



Schaereria fuscocinerea Tréberon 3
Michel DAVID



Schaereria fuscocinerea Tréberon 4
Michel DAVID



Schaereria fuscocinerea Sant Guénolé 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schaereria fuscocinerea Saint Guénolé 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Schaereria fuscocinerea Tréberon 5
Michel DAVID



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net