Français English

Lobaria amplissima (Scop.) Forss. phycotype amplissima

Synonyms:

Ricasolia amplissima (Scop.) De Not.



Family: LOBARIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus foliose, to 30-80 cm across, most often rosette-shaped, composed of long lobes, appressed on the substratum and with more or less carboard firmness, incised, apices round, upturned or erect, lobes sometimes loosely arranged, leaving windows on the substratum below, notably towards the margin. Upper surface smooth, except towards the center where it may be wrinkled, very pale grey when dry, pale grey-greenish when moist, pycnidia on top of small warts, up to 1 mm tall, lower surface very pale brown. Old and very well developed thalli are sometimes covered with coralloid-like small heaps (cephalodia) that harbour cyanobacteria (Nostoc), and in that case, the corresponding specimen are sometimes called Dendriscocaulon umhausense (Auersw.) Degel. Apothecia rare, minute volcano-shaped at first, then sessile, 0.5-8 mm diam., disc brown-red, brown-orange, exciple distinct, pale beige to grey-orange. Ascospores narrowly ellipsoid, apices gently pointed,  1-3-septate, 40-60 x 6-7 µm. Photobiont: green algae in the thallus and  Nostoc in cephalodia. Medulla: C-, K+ pale yellow, KC- or KC+ dark pink, Pd-. Rare, on bark of trunks and main branches of deciduous trees, often together with Lobaria pulmonaria and Lobaria virens. This species is under severe decline and the rare specimen amenable to observation currently are rather small and poor in apothecia.*







Lobaria amplissima Cranou
Alain GERAULT



Lobaria amplissima ForĂȘt du Cranou 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria amplissima Herbier LEBEURIER
François SEITE



Lobaria amplissima Col d'Ibardin Pays basque 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria amplissima avec Lobaria virens Huelgoat 1
Joël QUERELLOU



Lobaria amplissima avec Lobaria pulmonaria et Lobaria virens Cranou 1
Michel DAVID



Lobaria amplissima Cranou 3
Michel DAVID



Lobaria amplissima ForĂȘt d'Iraty pays Basque
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria amplissima avec Lobaria pulmonaria Col d'Ibardin Pays basque 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Lobaria amplissima Col d'Ibardin Pays basque 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net