Français English

Dimerella lutea (Dicks.) Trevisan

Synonyms:

Coenogonium luteum (Dicks.) Kalb & Lücking.



Family: COENOGONIACEAE

Habitat: Oceanic zone

Description

    Thallus sometimes hardly visible, evanescent, grey, grey-greenish, bronze. Apothecia usually numerous, 0.5-2 mm diam., disc flat when dry, convex and slightly translucent when humid, yellow-orange, yellow-apricot, exciple more or less translucent when humid, white-orange when dry, marginpersitent more or less transparent and inconspicuous when moist, distinct and white-orange when dry. Ascii 8-spored, cylindrical, 55-65 x 4-5 (7) µm selon nos mesures according to our measures. Ascospores colourless, narrowly ellipsoid, 1-septate, 8-11 x 2.5-3.5 µm according to literature, 8-11 (12) x 3-4 µm according to our measures. Paraphyses swollen on top. Photobiont: Trentepohlia. Chemical spot tests negative. Common, tropical trends, no specific maritime affinity; on mosses of bark on old deciduous trees of oceanic forests, less frequent on rock mosses or bare bark. In our prospection area this species is almost always associated to Frullania.  See  Dimerella pineti with smaller apothecia, growing on barks. N.B. Apothecia are numerous only in winter and spring.







Dimerella lutea ForĂȘt du Cranou 1
Michel DAVID



Dimerella lutea Commana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Plogonnec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Le Drennec 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Plogonnec 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea ForĂȘt du Cranou 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Scaër
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Le Loc'h 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea MĂ©nez Hom 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Commana 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Le Drennec 2
Jacques HAINE



Dimerella lutea Apothécie Le Drennec 3
Jacques HAINE



Dimerella lutea Asques Eau Le Drennec 4
Jacques HAINE



Dimerella lutea Asques et paraphyses Bleu Coton Le Drennec 5
Jacques HAINE



Dimerella lutea Asques Bleu Coton Le Drennec 6
Jacques HAINE



Dimerella lutea Spores Eau Le Drennec 7
Jacques HAINE



Dimerella lutea Spores Bleu Coton Le Drennec 8
Jacques HAINE



Dimerella lutea Coupe apothécie Le Drennec 9
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Microscopie apothécie Le Drennec 10
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea Spores Lugol Le Drennec 11
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Dimerella lutea MĂ©nez Hom 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net