Français English

Xanthoparmelia mougeotii (Schaer. ex D. Dietr.) Hale

Synonyms:

Parmelia mougeotii Schaer. ex D. Dietr.



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

   Thallus foliose, forming rosettes, 2-5 cm diam., very closely appressed, made of lobes, narrow, radiating, not overlapping, storm lightning-like near margin, up to 2-3 mm wide,, indented and incised, upper surface uneven to humpy, grey-blue when moist, greyish to grey-yellowish, darker, more brown-black in the center that tends towards breaking down and then vanishing, soralia ± globose, farinose, grey-yellowish, 1-2 mm diam., sometimes numerous, merging, lower surface blackish, paler towards margins, rhizines short, simple. Apothecia rare, 1-2 mm diam., disc brown, thalline exciple entire, often sorediate. Ascospores broadly ellipsoid, simple, 6-9 x 4-5 µm. Photobiont: trebouxioide. Cortex : K- ; medullae : C-, K+ orange, KC+ orange, Pd+ orange. Not widespread in our prospection area, on well-lit siliceous rocks, sometimes near the sea-shores, more common on schist-slates inland.*







Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Roc'h Trédudon
Michel DAVID



Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Humide, sur grès armoricain Ile Vierge 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Commana 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Sur schiste ardoisier Commana 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Humide, sur grès armoricain Ile Vierge 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia mougeotii Humide, sur grès armoricain Pointe de Pen-Hir
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net