Français English

Arthonia varians (Davies) Nyl.

Synonyms:

Arthonia glaucomaria Nyl.



Family: ARTHONIACEAE

Habitat: Non-lichenized fungi  

Description

     Parasite lichen of Lecanora rupicola apothecia. Thallus absent and only apothecia developing in the host apothecia hymenium as black spots, 0,3-1 mm in diam., variable in shape and covering more or less the host apothecia (but seldom the whole surface). Ascospores ovoid to oblong, 2-3-septate, 11-17 x 5-6,5 µm. Relativeley frequent on Lecanora rupicola apothecia and notably in the aerohaline zone. N.B. This species is rather simimar to Arthonia apotheciorum growing on the apothecia of  Lecanora dispersa.*







Arthonia varians Kergonan
Alain GERAULT



Arthonia varians Lagatjar
Alain GERAULT



Arthonia varians Le Loc'h
Alain GERAULT



Arhonia varians Crozon
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Arthonia varians Sainte Anne la Palud
Alain GERAULT



Arthonia varians La Coruña
Alberto Valero Risoto



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net