Français English

Aspicilia contorta (Hoffm.) Kremp. subsp. contorta

Synonyms:

Circinaria contorta (Hoffm.) A. Nordin



Family: MEGASPORACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus crustose, of circular, rounded areoles, scattered over the substratum, in general almost contiguous but leaving visible between them a white to pale grey hypothallus; surface smooth, bulging and convex, chalk-white, grey-green, greyish when dry and green-glaucous when moist; no visible prothallus at the edge. Apothecia 0.2-0.6 mm diam., mostly one per areole, often occupying entire areole, looking like a Hawaian volcano from space, seldom 2 or 3, disc flat, dark and covered with a blue-grey or blue pruine. Asci 4-spored, Ascospores broadly ellipsoid to subglobulose, simple, colourless, 18-28 x 17-24 µm. Photobiont : Chlorococcales. Chemical spot tests: C-, K-, Pd-. Common on substrates from weekly acidic to alkaline, calcareous rocks and hard limestones, frequently on mortar, concrete, cement, sandy limestones and pavement tar where they look like old chewing-gum spots. See also Aspicilia contorta subsp. hoffmanniana rather similar but with more angular areoles, crowded, packed, surface rugose.*







Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta L'Aber en Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Crozon 2
Michel DAVID



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Crozon 3
Michel DAVID



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Ardennes 1
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Ardennes 2
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Ardennes 3
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta L'Aber en Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Aspicilia contorta Asque Eau Jura 1
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Asque Bleu Coton Jura 2
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Spores Eau Jura 3
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Spore Lugol Jura 4
Jacques HAINE



Aspicilia contorta subsp. contorta Spores Bleu Coton Jura 5
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net