Français English

Xanthoparmelia stenophylla (Ach.) Ahti & D. Hawksw. chémo protomatrae

Synonyms:

Xanthoparmelia protomatrae (Gyeln.) Hale



Family: PARMELIACEAE

Habitat: Aerohaline zone

Description

    Differs from Xanthoparmelia stenophylla chémo stenophylla by its general aspect, less dense, lobes more indented, and its habitat: the dusty top of coastal rocks and artificial equipements, and mainly the chemical reactions: cortex : K- ; medullae : C-, K+ dull brown-yellowish, KC-, Pd+ rusty red. N.B. Intermediate specimen with Xanthoparmelia conspersa  seem to exist.*







Xanthoparmelia stenophylla chèmo protomatrae Crozon 5
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia stenophylla chémo protomatrae Crozon 4
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia stenophylla chémo protomatrae Crozon 3
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia stenophylla chémo protomatrae Crozon 2
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia stenophylla chémo protomatrae Crozon 1
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Xanthoparmelia stenophylla chèmo protomatrae Crozon 6
Bernard BOUFFINIER



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net