Français English

Opegrapha varia  Pers.

Synonyms:

Opegrapha lichenoides  Pers.



Family: ROCCELLACEAE

Habitat: Ubiquitous

Description

     Thallus crustose, very thin and inconspicuous, more or less smooth, pale grey, pale grey-brownish, sometimes tinged green. Apothecia lirelliform, rather long, 1-3 x 0.2-0.5 mm, minutely above the thallus level,  0.08-0.12 mm tall, simple, seldom branched or stellate, blackish, disc slit-shaped, more or less opened, greyish. Ascospores fusiform with sligthly rounded ends, brown-reddish when marure, 20-37 x 6-9 µm. Pycnidia grey, conidia bacilliform. Chemical spot tests negative. Highly variable. Several taxa growing on alkaline barks of deciduous trees have been described.*







Opegrapha varia Couvin 2
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 1
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 3
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 4
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 5
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Couvin 6
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Apothécie Couvin 7
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Coupe apothécie Eau 8
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Coupe apothécie Eau 9
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Coupe dans l'eau avec asques 10
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Asque eau Couvin 11
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Asques Bleu coton Couvin 12
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Spores eau et K Couvin 13
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Spore mature eau et K Couvin 14
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Spores jeunes avec une spore mature Bleu Coton Couvin 15
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Pycnidiospores Eau Couvin 16
Jacques HAINE



Opegrapha varia Pycnidiospores Bleu Coton Couvin 17
Jacques HAINE



Return
Content : Alain Gérault - Website development : Sylvain Ard - Hosting : Online.net